Request a Quote
We operate with full and proactive measures to detect and report on Fraud and Money Laundering activities. We follow and apply strict processes as recommended by the Bold Legal Group comprising 650 conveyancing firms and the Conveyancing Association. Through these organisations we share intelligence on attempted fraud and money laundering activity.
Call for an instant quote: 01603 877067

Privacy Statement (13/02/2018)

  1. MJP Conveyancing is committed to the protection of your personal data (if submitted via this website), and will treat all of the information you provide through MJP Conveyancing website (website), with the utmost respect and in accordance with out statutory obligations.
  2. MJP Conveyancing adheres fully to its statutory obligations imposed by the Data Protection Act 1998 and the General Data Protection Regulations 2016.
  3. As conveyancers, the Company may (if you elect to seek a quoted price for our services) collect keep and process information/documentation about you (‘Personal Data’) to be able to provide you with a quote for our conveyancing services. The Personal Data held and processed will be used by us for no purpose other (unless you consent otherwise) than to quote a price for our service.
  4. This data comprises of your name, email address and telephone number.
  5. We will keep and use this data for no more than 12 months unless you choose to engage our services in which event you will be provided with a new Privacy Notice before any further data is obtained from you.
  6. If you do not provide this Personal Data, we may be unable to deliver a quote for our services.
  7. You will also through this website have the right to CONSENT to the sharing of your name, telephone number(s) and email address with those third-party providers with whom we work and who provide Will writing, life insurance and building surveying services. You will always be asked whether you consent to your details being transmitted to these third parties, and if at any time you wish to withdraw your consent please email us at the email address shown at the bottom of this notice.
  8. As a company providing residential conveyancing services we may sometimes need to process your data to pursue our legitimate business interests, for example to prevent fraud, administrative purposes or reporting potential crimes.
  9. The nature of our legitimate interests are the prevention of fraud and the detection of money laundering and terrorism funding. We will never process your Personal Data where these interests are overridden by your own right to legal privilege.
  10. Under the General Data Protection Regulations (GDPR) and The Data Protection Act 2018 (DPA) you have a number of rights with regard to your personal data. You have the right to request from us access to and rectification or erasure of your personal data, the right to restrict processing, object to processing as well as in certain circumstances the right to data portability.
  11. If you have provided consent for the processing of your data, you have the right (in certain circumstances) to withdraw that consent at any time which will not affect the lawfulness of the processing before your consent was withdrawn. For details of these rights please see our Protection Policy
  12. You have the right to lodge a complaint with the Information Commissioners’ Office if you believe that we have not complied with the requirements of the GDPR or DA 18 with regard to your personal data.
  13. MJP Conveyancing Limited is the controller and processor of data for the purposes of the DPA 18 and GDPR. We are registered with the Information Commissioners Office and our registration number is: ZA033566
  14. If you have any concerns as to how your data is processed you can contact: David Pett, Data Protection Officer at davidp@mjpconveyancing.com or you can write to David Pett using the address of 18/20 Prince of Wales Road, Norwich, NR1 1LB.
  15. The MJP Conveyancing website collects personal information about when you interact with our website and how you use it. This personal information is collected via cookies and will be used to assess browsing behaviour on our website so that we can understand where improvements can be made, to optimise our products and services, and personalise and improve your experience on our website.

    The personal information that we collect is listed below and is sent back to our browser when you visit our website;

    • Your IP address
    • The date, time and length of your visit
    • The referral URL (which site you came from)
    • Which pages you visited on our websiteWhich pages you visited on our website
    • Information about the browser and device such as browser type, version operating system, etc.

    MJP Conveyancing use various technologies to collect and store information when you visit our website, and this will include sending cookies to your device. For more information about our Cookie Policy and how to disable them click here.

  16. Any information you send MJP Conveyancing over the Internet, either through MJP Conveyancing website or via email is done at your own risk.
  17. Sending information from this website does not create a Solicitor - Client relationship between you and MJP Conveyancing, nor is it intended to do so.

01603 877066 or 01603 877067

Our phone lines are open Monday to Friday 9am-5pm. Please note our phone lines will however be closed for lunch between the hours of 1pm and 2pm.


company address
Greyfriars House,
18-20 Prince of Wales Road, Norwich, NR1 1LB
Phone: 01603 877066 or 01603 877067
FAX: (01603) 230125
Other Services
copyright © 2017 MJP Conveyancing. All Rights Reserved

*MJP Conveyancing LTD is authorised and regulated by the Solicitors Regulation Authority – SRA No. 590889 http://www.sra.org.uk/solicitors/handbook/code/content.page.

MJP Conveyancing Ltd is a company registered in England and Wales Registered No: 8026741 VAT Number: 157917571. A full list of the directors is available upon request. We use the word 'Partner' to refer to a Director of the Limited Company, or any employee or consultant with equivalent standing and qualification. Equality and Diversity Policy Equality and Diversity Policy Statement for Clients * - In calculating this we measure the average time it takes to reach the stage of exchange ( not the date you actually move in which is known as the completion date) from the date we receive the contract from the sellers solicitors or from when we send the contract to the buyers solicitors. This period can be longer when delays arise which are not within our control. We cannot guarantee that we can achieve this average turnaround time in all transactions. This turnaround time does not apply to leasehold and leasehold and new build transactions.